Commander NAEW&C Force

Commander HQMaj. Gen. Dawn M. Dunlop is the Commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe.  She leads a 17-nation organization responsible to SACEUR for providing Airborne Early Warning, Battle Management and Command & Control capability for the Alliance. The NAEW&C Force has two main operating bases at Geilenkirchen, GE and RAF Waddington, UK, and four forward operating bases located across the NATO AOR.
 
General Dunlop is a 1988 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. She has multiple operational and fighter test assignments to include command at the squadron and wing levels. Her staff assignments include Chief, Air Force F-35 Integration Office, Chief of Senate Liaison, and Special Assistant to the Secretary of Energy as a White House Fellow. Prior to her current position, General Dunlop was the Director of Plans, Programs and Requirements, HQ Air Education and Training Command, where she was responsible for the MAJCOM’s $6.9B budget and developing Air Force requirements for recruiting, training, and education.
 
General Dunlop is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours, primarily in the F-22, F-15C, F-15E, T-38, F-16, and NE-3A. Her combat time is as an F-15E pilot during Operation PROVIDE COMFORT.
        
EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1989 Master of Science in Engineering Mechanics, Columbia University, New York City, N.Y.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
2002 Masters of Science in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 White House Fellow (SDE), U.S. Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
2012 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2014 Capstone Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1988 - June 1989, Guggenheim Fellow, Columbia University, New York City, N.Y.
2. July 1989 - June 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1990 - February 1993, T-38 Instructor Pilot, 97th FTS, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. February 1993 - December 1994, T-38 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, 1st RS, Beale AFB, Calif.
5. December 1994 - September 1995, Student F-15E RTU, 333rd FS, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. September 1995 - February 1997, Aircraft Commander, F-15E, 492nd FS, RAF Lakenheath, England
7. February 1997 - June 1997, Chief, Air-to-Ground Division, 48th OSS, RAF Lakenheath, England
8. June 1997 - June 1998, Student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. June 1998 - June 2000, F-15 Instructor and Flight Commander, 445th FLTS, Edwards AFB, Calif.
10. June 2000 - June 2001, Assistant Operations Officer and F-15 Chief Test Pilot, 445th FLTS, Edwards AFB, Calif.
11. June 2001 - July 2002, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2002 - July 2003, Chief Counter Air Defense Systems, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. (January 2003 - June 2003, Deputy Chief, Operations Air Chief (J3), Headquarters Kosovo Force, Pristina, Kosovo)
13. July 2003 - July 2005, Operations Officer, 411th FLTS, F-22 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
14. July 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 586th FLTS, Holloman AFB, N.M.
15. July 2007 - August 2008, White House Fellow and Special Assistant to the Secretary of Energy, U.S. Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
16. August 2008 - August 2009, Chief, Air Force Senate Liaison Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2009 - June 2010, Vice Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
18. June 2010 - March 2012, Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
19. April 2012 - November 2013, Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Force Chief of Staff for Joint Strike Fighter Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. November 2013 - June 2015, Director of Plans, Programs, Requirements and Assessments, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
21. June 2015 - Present, Commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force, SHAPE, Belgium and Geilenkirchen, Germany
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2003 - June 2003, Deputy Chief, Operations Air Chief (J3), Headquarters Kosovo Force, Pristina, Kosovo, as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. Jun 2015 - Present, Commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force, Casteau Belgium and Geilenkirchen, Germany, as a brigadier and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilo
Flight hours:  more than 3,500
Aircraft flown:  F-22A, F-15C, F-15E, T-38, F-16, E-3A and 25 other aircraft
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1990 Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training
1991 Distinguished Graduate, Pilot Instructor Training  
1994 Distinguished Graduate, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals
1998 Distinguished Graduate and Top Graduate, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School
2002 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College
2006 Brigadier General Charles E. "Chuck" Yeager International Aeronautical Achievements Award
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major Oct. 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Aug. 1, 2008
Brigadier General Jan. 31, 2014
Major General Apr. 19, 2016
 

     SitemapMilitary Command Structure Find us on ...

 Facebook     Twitter     Youtube      Flickr